Privacy statement (UK)

This privacy statement was last updated on September 21, 2020 and applies to citizens of the United Kingdom.

In this privacy statement, we explain what we do with the data we obtain about you via https://foxylearning.com. We recommend you carefully read this statement. In our processing we comply with the requirements of privacy legislation. That means, among other things, that:

  • we clearly state the purposes for which we process personal data. We do this by means of this privacy statement;
  • we aim to limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data required for legitimate purposes;
  • we first request your explicit consent to process your personal data in cases requiring your consent;
  • we take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and also require this from parties that process personal data on our behalf;
  • we respect your right to access your personal data or have it corrected or deleted, at your request.

If you have any questions, or want to know exactly what data we keep of you, please contact us.

1. Purpose, data and retention period

1.1 We use your data for the following purpose:

Contact – Through phone, mail, email and/or webforms

For this purpose we use the following data:

  • Name, Address and City
  • Email address
  • Username, passwords and other account specific data

The basis on which we may process these data is:

Consent obtained

Retention period

We retain this data until the service is terminated.

1.2 We use your data for the following purpose:

Payments

For this purpose we use the following data:

  • Name, Address and City
  • Email address
  • Financial data

The basis on which we may process these data is:

Performance of an agreement

Retention period

We retain this data until the service is terminated.

1.3 We use your data for the following purpose:

Registering an account

For this purpose we use the following data:

  • Name, Address and City
  • Email address
  • Username, passwords and other account specific data

The basis on which we may process these data is:

Consent obtained

Retention period

We retain this data until the service is terminated.

1.4 We use your data for the following purpose:

Newsletters

For this purpose we use the following data:

  • Name, Address and City
  • Email address

The basis on which we may process these data is:

Consent obtained

Retention period

We retain this data until the service is terminated.

1.5 We use your data for the following purpose:

To support services or products that a customer wants to buy or has purchased

For this purpose we use the following data:

  • Name, Address and City
  • Email address
  • Username, passwords and other account specific data
  • Visitor behavior

The basis on which we may process these data is:

Consent obtained

Retention period

We retain this data until the service is terminated.

1.6 We use your data for the following purpose:

Compiling and analyzing statistics for website improvement.

For this purpose we use the following data:

  • Location
  • Visitor behavior

The basis on which we may process these data is:

Consent obtained

Retention period

We retain this data until the service is terminated.

1.7 We use your data for the following purpose:

To be able to offer personalized products and services

For this purpose we use the following data:

  • Name, Address and City
  • Email address
  • Username, passwords and other account specific data
  • Visitor behavior

The basis on which we may process these data is:

Consent obtained

Retention period

We retain this data until the service is terminated.

2. Sharing with other parties

We only share or disclose this data to processors for the following purposes:

Processors

Name: Stripe
Country: United States
Purpose: Processing credit card payments

Name: PayPal
Country: United States
Purpose: Processing online payments

3. Cookies

Our website uses cookies. For more information about cookies, please refer to our Cookie Policy

We have concluded a data processing agreement with Google.

Google may not use the data for any other Google services.

The inclusion of full IP addresses is blocked by us.

4. Security

We are committed to the security of personal data. We take appropriate security measures to limit abuse of and unauthorised access to personal data. This ensures that only the necessary persons have access to your data, that access to the data is protected, and that our security measures are regularly reviewed.

The security measures we use consist of:

  • Username and Password
  • TLS / SSL
  • DKIM, SPF en DMARC
  • Physical security measures of systems which contain personal data.
  • Security software
  • HTTP Strict Transport Security
  • X-Content-Type-Options
  • X-XSS-Protection
  • X-Frame-Options
  • Content Security Policy

5. Third party websites

This privacy statement does not apply to third party websites connected by links on our website. We cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We recommend you read the privacy statements of these websites prior to making use of these websites.

6. Amendments to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to make amendments to this privacy statement. It is recommended that you consult this privacy statement regularly in order to be aware of any changes. In addition, we will actively inform you wherever possible.

7. Accessing and modifying your data

If you have any questions or want to know which personal data we have about you, please contact us. You can contact us by using the information below. You have the following rights:

  • You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.
  • Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.
  • If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.
  • Right to transfer your data: you have the right to request all your personal data from the controller and transfer it in its entirety to another controller.
  • Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are justified grounds for processing.

Please make sure to always clearly state who you are, so that we can be certain that we do not modify or delete any data of the wrong person.

8. Submitting a complaint

If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle (a complaint about) the processing of your personal data, you have the right to submit a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office:

Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

9. Children

Our website is not designed to attract children and it is not our intent to collect personal data from children under the age of consent in their country of residence. We therefore request that children under the age of consent do not submit any personal data to us.

10. Contact details

Foxylearning LLC
2103 Harrison Ave NW
STE 2 PMB 148
Olympia, WA 98502
United States
Website: https://foxylearning.com
Email: help@foxylearning.com
Phone number: 360-358-5502

Annex

Newsletter

  • If you have signed up for our newsletter you may receive emails from us. This includes but not limited to transactional emails and marketing emails.
  • We’ll only send emails which you have explicitly or implicitly (registration, product purchase, etc.) signed up for.
  • On signup we collect your email address, your name, and the current web address where you sign up.
  • We send our emails via a service called Amazon SES.
  • Once you get an email from us, we track if you open the email in your email client and if you click a link in the email.
  • We respect your browser’s “Do Not Track” feature, which means we do not track your interaction with our emails if you have this feature turned on.

Shopping Cart and Store

We collect information about you during the checkout process on our store.

What we collect and store

While you visit our site, we’ll track:
  • Products you’ve viewed: we’ll use this to, for example, show you products you’ve recently viewed
  • Location, IP address, and browser type: we’ll use this for purposes like estimating taxes and shipping
  • Shipping address: we’ll ask you to enter this so we can, for instance, estimate shipping before you place an order, and send you the order (for any physical goods you purchase).
We’ll also use cookies to keep track of cart contents while you’re browsing our site. When you purchase from us, we’ll ask you to provide information including your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number, credit card/payment details and optional account information like username and password. We’ll use this information for purposes, such as, to:
  • Send you information about your account and order
  • Respond to your requests, including refunds and complaints
  • Process payments and prevent fraud
  • Set up your account for our store
  • Comply with any legal obligations we have, such as calculating taxes
  • Improve our store offerings
  • Send you marketing messages, if you choose to receive them
If you create an account, we will store your name, address, email and phone number, which will be used to populate the checkout for future orders. We generally store information about you for as long as we need the information for the purposes for which we collect and use it, and we are not legally required to continue to keep it. For example, we will store order information for at least 7 years for tax and accounting purposes. This includes your name, email address, and billing and shipping addresses. We will also store comments or reviews, if you choose to leave them.

Who on our team has access

Members of our team have access to the information you provide us. For example, both Administrators and Shop Managers can access:
  • Order information like what was purchased, when it was purchased and where it should be sent, and
  • Customer information like your name, email address, and billing and shipping information.
Our team members have access to this information to help fulfill orders, process refunds, and support you.

What we share with others

We share information with third parties who help us provide our orders and store services to you; for example:
Payments
  • We accept payments through PayPal. When processing payments, some of your data will be passed to PayPal, including information required to process or support the payment, such as the purchase total and billing information. Please see the PayPal Privacy Policy for more details.
  • We also accept credit card payments through Stripe. When processing payments, some of your data will be passed to Stripe, including information required to process or support the payment, such as the purchase total and billing information. Please see the Stripe Privacy Policy for more details.

Cache

This site utilizes caching in order to facilitate a faster response time and better user experience. Caching potentially stores a duplicate copy of every web page that is on display on this site. All cache files are temporary, and are never accessed by any third party, except as necessary to obtain technical support from the cache plugin vendor. Cache files expire on a schedule set by the site administrator, but may easily be purged by the admin before their natural expiration, if necessary.

H5P Interactive Content

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

  • We may process and store personal data about your interactions using xAPI. We use the data to learn about how well the interactions are designed and how it could be adapted to improve the usability and your learning outcomes. The data is processed and stored on our platform until further notice.
  • We may store the results of your interactions on our platform until further notice. The results may contain your score, the maximum score possible, when you started, when you finished, and how much time you used. We use the results to learn about how well you performed and to help us give you feedback.
  • We may store interactive content that you create on our platform. We also may send anonymized reports about content creation without any personal data to the plugin creators. Please consult the H5P tracking information page for details.
  • If you use interactive content that contains a video that is hosted on YouTube, YouTube will set cookies on your computer. YouTube uses these cookies to help them and their partners to analyze the traffic to their websites. Please consult Google’s Privacy policy for details. It is our legitimate interest to use YouTube, because we we need their services for our interactive content and would not be able to provide you with their video content features otherwise.
  • If you use interactive content that contains speech recognition, Google Cloud will process your voice for converting it to text. Please consult Google’s Privacy policy for details. It is our legitimate interest to use Google Cloud, because we we need their services for our interactive content and would not be able to provide you with speech recognition features otherwise.

Users Insights Plugin

  • We will track your location based on your IP address in order to monitor site usage and allocate resources. To detect your location, we will send your IP address to the geolocation services of usersinsights.com. We will store the country, region, city and coordinates associated with your IP address. We will also store your IP address in a hashed format so we can check it for changes.
  • We will track your last login date and number of sessions in order to provide better customer support.
  • We will track your browser name, browser version, and device platform in order to provide better customer support and plan changes to our site to improve compatibility with devices and browsers.

Learning Management System (LMS)

We collect information about you during the course purchase process (PayPal, Stripe), as well as information relating to your course progression and quiz performance.

What we collect and store

When you purchase from us, we’ll ask you to provide email address. We’ll use this information for purposes, such as, to: –Send you information about your account and order –Create your account for our LMS If you register a free account then we will store your email address. We store information about you for as long as your account exists. We store course progress, including completion status, quiz scores, assignments and/or essay submissions (if applicable). We will also store comments on courses, lessons, topics, assignments, and essays if you choose to leave them.

Who on our team has access

Members of our team have access to the information you provide us. For example, both Administrators and Group Leaders can access: –Order information such as your enrolled courses, course progress and username / email address. Any additional information added in your user profile can also be visible to the administrator(s).

Shopping Cart
There are no products in the cart!
Continue Shopping